• en
13 - 19 May 2019 / Weymouth, UK

2019 Volvo European Championship

Final Day Highlights

Nacra 17 Results
49er Results
49erFX Results
News
About WPNSA
Event Program
Notice Board
Photos & Video
Press

Blue denotes U23 Teams

European Only Results

Open file
Back to overview
The Italian city of Genoa is preparing to host over 700 sailors between 15-21 April 2019 for the first ever Hempel World Cup Series regatta to be held in the country.

The Fiera di Genova, which hosts the International Boat Show every year, will welcome world class sailors across eight of the ten Olympic events.

Racing in the 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 will commence on Monday 15 April and conclude on the 20th. Meanwhile, the 470s, Laser, Laser Radial and Finn will start on Tuesday 16 April and wrap up on the final Sunday, the 21st.

Medal Races on the 20th and 21st will be streamed live on World Sailing’s YouTube Channel – www.youtube.com/worldsailingtv.

Home nation hopes will be firmly pinned on 2018 World Champions Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti who will spearhead a highly-competitive 49-boat Nacra 17 fleet.

Tita and Banti dominated 2018: they won gold at the European Championship and at the World Cup Final in Marseille, before heading to the Hempel Sailing World Championships Aarhus 2018 where they clinched their first world title. At the recent Trofeo Princesa Sofia Iberostar, however, the pair finished outside of the top three for the first time in 18 months. Proof that they can indeed be beaten to a podium spot – but they’ll surely be determined to put things right on their home waters.

Aiming to upset the favourites will be compatriots Vittorio Bissaro and Maelle Frascari (ITA). The duo took silver at the World Cup Final in Marseille and followed it up with bronze in Enoshima at the end of last year. Neither of the Italian crews were present in Miami but, with a silver medal at Trofeo Princesa Sofia under their belt, Bissaro and Frascari will be pushing their Italian team-mates all the way on their home patch.

Two British teams will also be eyeing success in Genoa. World #3 Ben Saxton and Nicola Boniface (GBR) and World #4 John Gimson and Anna Burnet (GBR) are consistently at the front of the fleet and will be targeting the podium.

Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin (AUS), gold medallists at the opening two rounds of the Hempel World Cup Series in Enoshima and Miami, will miss out on Genoa following an injury sustained on their way to victory at Trofeo Princesa Sofia.

The 49er and 49erFX fleets will feature 66 and 51 boats respectively and will be hotly-contested on the Genovese waters – with a familiar fight in the 49erFX.

Brazil’s Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze are on a run of five straight victories and are currently undefeated in the 2019 Hempel World Cup Series.

They clinched gold back in September on the Tokyo 2020 Olympic waters and swiftly followed up with another in January’s Miami sunshine. It wasn’t all smooth sailing in the US for the Brazilians, as they were initially off the pace against New Zealand’s Alex Maloney and Molly Meech, but they overcame a huge deficit in the Medal Race to upset the odds.

The Brazilian and New Zealand rivalry goes back to Rio 2016, where Grael and Kunze clinched gold by just two seconds in the Medal Race. On the road to Tokyo, there is very little separating the two teams, and Genoa will no doubt throw out another compelling narrative in the latest showdown between the Brazilians and the Kiwis.

In the 49er, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) make their first World Cup appearance for three years, having only returned to the 49er in January. The Rio 2016 Olympic gold medallists claimed America’s Cup glory together in 2017, then became rivals in The Ocean Race in 2017/18.  They finished seventh at a fiercely-contested Trofeo Princesa Sofia and, as they continue to blow away the cobwebs, they’ll fancy their chances of a medal in Genoa.

2018 World Champions Sime and Mihovil Fantela (CRO) will be part of the fleet in Genoa, as will strong teams from Australia, Denmark, France, Germany, Italy, Sweden and the USA.

The 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 will commence racing first of all on Monday 15 April at 11:00 local time, sailing in split fleets.

Medal Races will start on Saturday 20 April with the podium places to be decided in the 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 first before the remaining fleets are decided the day after.

All races will be broadcast live on World Sailing’s YouTube Channel – www.youtube.com/worldsailingtv.  

Find all of the links via our Event Page
What We Do
 
The Academy is a multifaceted business.  The driving force and focus are the sailing events, but to sustain the facilities and business the WPNSA has several other revenue streams;
 
• Squad training through the RYA and class associations
• Other sporting events such as cycling, triathlons and running
• Meetings facilities including conferences and corporate days
• Functions such as; weddings, parties, dinner dances and awards
• Boat hoist and dry storage
• Membership
 
WPNSA has close links with the Royal Yachting Association (RYA) working with them in many significant events such as the Sailing World Cup and Youth National Championships.  In addition, WPNSA is the training base for the British Sailing Team.
 
Our History
 
The Royal Yachting Association had been trying for decades to secure a suitable site locally to make the most of these natural advantages, but the opportunity came when in 1999 it was announced that the Royal Naval Air Station at Portland was to be closed.
 
A group of local people established a not-for-profit company to take the vision of a national centre of excellence for the sport of sailing forward and with the support of the Royal Navy, the Royal Yachting Association, the South West Regional Development Agency, Sport England and all the local authorities in the area, this idea started to take shape.  The Academy started sailing operations on the site in March 2000.
 
After initially operating from the disused military buildings and facilities, in 2003 the Academy was in a position to start construction work on redeveloping the site.  At the same time the London bid to host the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games was gathering momentum and the Academy was selected as part of the sailing venue in the bid to the International Olympic Committee.
 
Construction works were completed in the spring of 2005 and HRH The Princess Royal formally opened the new Academy buildings on 9th June 2005.  Less than a month later London was selected as the venue for the 30th Olympiad.  This impressive facility had therefore moved from starting sailing operations on the site to being part of an Olympic venue in slightly more than five years.  Once the decision had been made to award the 2012 Games to London, plans were put in place to further enhance the facilities to bring them up to the standard required by the International Olympic Committee.  The Olympic Delivery Authority then funded further marine works to meet these standards.  These works, consisting of additional reclamation of the harbour, new slipways, construction of a breakwater and pontoons were finished in 2008, on time and on budget, making the Academy the first of the 2012 venues to be completed.
 
Development of the Academy has provided first class facilities including 220 metres of slipway accessible at all states of wind and tide as well as 600 dinghy spaces and 125 protected marina berths for ribs and yachts.

Notice to Competitors #7

Open file

Sailing Instructions

Open file

For official entry portal and details, CLICK HERE

Notice of Race

Open file

Measurement Timetable

Open file

Nacra 17 Race Management Guidelines

Open file

Support Boat Regulations

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #1 (Nacra Class Rules)

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #2 (3 Changes)

Open file

Information from Jury

Open file

Addendum Q

Open file

Addendum Q Information

Open file

Standard Penalties

Open file

Change Notice #3

Open file

Question and Answer #1

Open file

Notice to Competitors #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #6 (Flight Assignments 13th May)

Open file

CHANGE TO SAILING INSTRUCTIONS #3

Open file

Notice to Competitors #8

Open file

SI Change #4 (Time Corrected)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #9 (Flight Assignments 14th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #11

Open file

Notice to Competitors #12

Open file

Notice to Competitors #13

Open file

Notice to Competitors #14 (Flight Assignments 15th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #15

Open file

Notice to Competitors #16

Open file

Notice to Competitors #17

Open file

SI Change #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #18

Open file

Notice to Competitors #19

Open file

Notice to Competitors #20 (Flight Assignments 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #21

Open file

Notice to Competitors #22

Open file

Notice to Competitors #23

Open file

Notice to Competitors #24

Open file

Change to SI’s #7

Open file

Notice to Competitors #25

Open file

Notice to Competitors #26

Open file

Notice to Competitors #27

Open file

Notice to Competitors #28

Open file

Notice to Competitors #29

Open file

Change to SI’s #8

Open file

Notice to Competitors #31

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Code of Conduct)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #32 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #33 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #34 (Breach Of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #35 (Failure to Tally – 18th May)

Open file

Change to SI's #11( Racing Schedule - Day 7 – May 19)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #37 (Medal Race Inspections)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #38 ("U Flag Rule" )

Open file

Notice to Competitors #39 (Tracker Collection 19th May)

Open file

Highlights day 6

Replay live broadcast day 6

Day 5 Highlights

Replay live broadcast day 5

Day 4 Highlights

Day 4 (Day 1 Gold) Live Replay

Chesil Beach Clean

Contacts: