• en
13 - 19 May 2019 / Weymouth, UK

2019 Volvo European Championship

Final Day Highlights

Nacra 17 Results
49er Results
49erFX Results
News
About WPNSA
Event Program
Notice Board
Photos & Video
Press

Blue denotes U23 Teams

European Only Results

Open file
Back to overview
Live Broadcast Replay
Tita and Banti (ITA) taking the fast lane

The Nacra gold fleet held the inner harbor for today’s morning racing, and with the brisk Northeasterly breeze filling in overnight, the course would emerge as a tricky test of 3-lap racing for the catamaran sailors.

The Danish team Cenholt/Lubeck held second going into the morning, after a stellar first day of gold fleet racing where they’d scored a 3,2,1. They continued their run with a spectacular first race, starting near the pin, nailing the port layline and rounding the top mark first to run away with the win and into the overall lead. GBR showed the depth of their squad with Rashley/Giovanetti winning the pin to round 2nd at the top, though they slipped to 5th by race end. Regatta leaders GBR’s Gimson/Burnett and 3rd placed ITA’s Tita/Banti both faltered, scoring 23rd and 13th respectively, but four races meant the first gold fleet drop came into play.

The second race of the day had more mixing up of the fleet as well as the wind strength. A huge call at the start had the Germans Polgar/Werner port tack the fleet to head out right, but the top left paid off for FRA’s Vaireaux/Ancian, who had come into the day in 20th position. They led for most of the race before slipping to the Italians Tita/Banti after a split on the second upwind. The tradeoff of the left positioning on the race course versus the bad air of the spinnakers had gone in favor of the Italians, who had split right at the bottom mark, and into the lead for the race, and then the regatta, as behind them Cenholt and Gimson finished 14th and 15th across the line. The aussies showed their squad can still perform even without Waterhouse/Darmanin, with Lisa Darmanin’s brother Paul taking 3rd and the Outteridges finishing 4th.

The final race of the day the Italians proved they’re the team to beat, solidifying their previous win with another solid start in the middle and another well executed upwind to round the top mark first and never look back. The Brits looked like they had a full squad game plan of heading left, with three of their boats fighting for the pin and Saxton/Boniface winning the inter-country battle, rounding the top mark second and maintaining to the finish. Gimson/Burnet steadily climbed back through the fleet to secure 3rd for the race, thus stemming the bleeding to drop only to 3rd overall.    The three point spread this morning from 1st to 3rd has shuffled positions and become a 14 point spread, but as we saw today anything can happen out on this race course, and every team can perform well in races out there! 

49er Day 5 Report

49erFX Day 5 Report

Majdalani and Bosco (ARG) pressing

Regatta information

Venue:

  • Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, Osprey Quay, Portland, Dorset, DT5 1SA

Contacts:

Schedule:

Wednesday 8 May          1700                    Beach Clean

Monday 13 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Tuesday 14 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Wednesday 15 May        1055                    Qualifying Races

Thursday 16 May             1055                   Fleet Races

Friday 17 May                   1055                   Fleet Races

Saturday 18 May              1055                   Fleet Races

Sunday 19 May                 0955                   Fleet Races

1500                    Medal Races

TBC                      Prize giving

Photography:

49er & 49erFX – https://49er.org/event/2019-european-championship/#photos

Nacra 17 – https://nacra17.org/events/2019-european-championship-2/#photos

Live Broadcast:

1. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 1 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/b3fsnwNGyqQ

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/b3fsnwNGyqQ” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

2. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 2 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/7pxYk7L_Q54

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/7pxYk7L_Q54” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

3. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 3 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/OGd_TQC3qEY

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/OGd_TQC3qEY” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

4. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 4 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/rxrV_BLsZ_k

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/rxrV_BLsZ_k” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

5. 49er Sailing – Medal Races – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/XBxlZofvxPc

<iframe width=”480″ height=”290″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/XBxlZofvxPc” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

Highlights, Interviews & VNR:

  • Between May 16 and 19, Icarus Sports will be producing:
    • A daily two-minute highlights video
    • VNR and interviews for news
  • Footage can be downloaded from the Icarus portal – https://portal.icarus-sports.com/
  • Please contact Will Carson to request interviews
What We Do
 
The Academy is a multifaceted business.  The driving force and focus are the sailing events, but to sustain the facilities and business the WPNSA has several other revenue streams;
 
• Squad training through the RYA and class associations
• Other sporting events such as cycling, triathlons and running
• Meetings facilities including conferences and corporate days
• Functions such as; weddings, parties, dinner dances and awards
• Boat hoist and dry storage
• Membership
 
WPNSA has close links with the Royal Yachting Association (RYA) working with them in many significant events such as the Sailing World Cup and Youth National Championships.  In addition, WPNSA is the training base for the British Sailing Team.
 
Our History
 
The Royal Yachting Association had been trying for decades to secure a suitable site locally to make the most of these natural advantages, but the opportunity came when in 1999 it was announced that the Royal Naval Air Station at Portland was to be closed.
 
A group of local people established a not-for-profit company to take the vision of a national centre of excellence for the sport of sailing forward and with the support of the Royal Navy, the Royal Yachting Association, the South West Regional Development Agency, Sport England and all the local authorities in the area, this idea started to take shape.  The Academy started sailing operations on the site in March 2000.
 
After initially operating from the disused military buildings and facilities, in 2003 the Academy was in a position to start construction work on redeveloping the site.  At the same time the London bid to host the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games was gathering momentum and the Academy was selected as part of the sailing venue in the bid to the International Olympic Committee.
 
Construction works were completed in the spring of 2005 and HRH The Princess Royal formally opened the new Academy buildings on 9th June 2005.  Less than a month later London was selected as the venue for the 30th Olympiad.  This impressive facility had therefore moved from starting sailing operations on the site to being part of an Olympic venue in slightly more than five years.  Once the decision had been made to award the 2012 Games to London, plans were put in place to further enhance the facilities to bring them up to the standard required by the International Olympic Committee.  The Olympic Delivery Authority then funded further marine works to meet these standards.  These works, consisting of additional reclamation of the harbour, new slipways, construction of a breakwater and pontoons were finished in 2008, on time and on budget, making the Academy the first of the 2012 venues to be completed.
 
Development of the Academy has provided first class facilities including 220 metres of slipway accessible at all states of wind and tide as well as 600 dinghy spaces and 125 protected marina berths for ribs and yachts.

Notice to Competitors #7

Open file

Sailing Instructions

Open file

For official entry portal and details, CLICK HERE

Notice of Race

Open file

Measurement Timetable

Open file

Nacra 17 Race Management Guidelines

Open file

Support Boat Regulations

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #1 (Nacra Class Rules)

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #2 (3 Changes)

Open file

Information from Jury

Open file

Addendum Q

Open file

Addendum Q Information

Open file

Standard Penalties

Open file

Change Notice #3

Open file

Question and Answer #1

Open file

Notice to Competitors #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #6 (Flight Assignments 13th May)

Open file

CHANGE TO SAILING INSTRUCTIONS #3

Open file

Notice to Competitors #8

Open file

SI Change #4 (Time Corrected)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #9 (Flight Assignments 14th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #11

Open file

Notice to Competitors #12

Open file

Notice to Competitors #13

Open file

Notice to Competitors #14 (Flight Assignments 15th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #15

Open file

Notice to Competitors #16

Open file

Notice to Competitors #17

Open file

SI Change #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #18

Open file

Notice to Competitors #19

Open file

Notice to Competitors #20 (Flight Assignments 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #21

Open file

Notice to Competitors #22

Open file

Notice to Competitors #23

Open file

Notice to Competitors #24

Open file

Change to SI’s #7

Open file

Notice to Competitors #25

Open file

Notice to Competitors #26

Open file

Notice to Competitors #27

Open file

Notice to Competitors #28

Open file

Notice to Competitors #29

Open file

Change to SI’s #8

Open file

Notice to Competitors #31

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Code of Conduct)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #32 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #33 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #34 (Breach Of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #35 (Failure to Tally – 18th May)

Open file

Change to SI's #11( Racing Schedule - Day 7 – May 19)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #37 (Medal Race Inspections)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #38 ("U Flag Rule" )

Open file

Notice to Competitors #39 (Tracker Collection 19th May)

Open file

Highlights day 6

Replay live broadcast day 6

Day 5 Highlights

Replay live broadcast day 5

Day 4 Highlights

Day 4 (Day 1 Gold) Live Replay

Chesil Beach Clean

Contacts: