• en
13 - 19 May 2019 / Weymouth, UK

2019 Volvo European Championship

Final Day Highlights

Nacra 17 Results
49er Results
49erFX Results
News
About WPNSA
Event Program
Notice Board
Photos & Video
Press

Blue denotes U23 Teams

European Only Results

Open file
Back to overview

With 6 boats all within 12 points of the gold medal, this Nacra 17 medal race was always going to be a difficult one to predict and a big battle on the water for all teams involved.

One postponed start meant the nerves and anticipation from all the sailors was rising whilst the wind swung from a steady South Westerly 5-6kts to a very shifty and patchy Northerly 4-6kt breeze. After an hour waiting around on the water the 10 boat medal race fleet finally got underway in some very light and difficult conditions.

Staying true to form in the light winds over the last few days it was Ben Saxton and Nikki Boniface who dominated the race from start to finish, coming off the middle of the line and managing to use their boat speed to control most of the fleet around them – everyone seemed keen on the left hand side of the track. A  commanding lead at the top mark and keeping their cool throughout 3 Paris 2024 Equipment voted in:

Our leaders going into the day Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti (ITA) seemed to falter in their start, struggling to get off the line and being very heavily punished for a slow tack out in these light airs. Never managing to recover and coming in 9th meant it was up to the rest of the medal contenders to pounce – and pounce they did. John Gimson/Anna Burnett (GBR) headed intot he day in 3rd spot and with a 3rd place in the medal race pulled up into silver medal position over all. A fantastic result for this pair who have made significant strides this winter training down in South America with the current Olympic Champions Santi Lange/Cecilia Carranza (ARG).

The battle for bronze was a hard fought fight from Denmark’s Lin Cenholt and CP Lubeck battling past a couple of boats around the race course to take 4th in the race and sneak just in front of Tita/Banti for 3rd place over all.

An incredible weeks racing and a fantastic job by all the sailors here this week. Toughing it out through every type of wind condition from big wind and waves at the start of the week; to much lighter, flatter conditions towards the end. A real all round venue here at Weymouth and Portland and a great event put on by the club, sponsors and volunteers – Thank you all!

Saxton honed in
Medal Race Replay

49erFX Final Day Report

49er Final Day Report

Regatta information

Schedule:

Wednesday 8 May          1700                    Beach Clean

Monday 13 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Tuesday 14 May              1055                    Qualifying Races

Wednesday 15 May        1055                    Qualifying Races

Thursday 16 May             1055                   Fleet Races

Friday 17 May                   1055                   Fleet Races

Saturday 18 May              1055                   Fleet Races

Sunday 19 May                 0955                   Fleet Races

1500                    Medal Races

TBC                      Prize giving

Photography:

49er & 49erFX – https://49er.org/event/2019-european-championship/#photos

Nacra 17 – https://nacra17.org/events/2019-european-championship-2/#photos

Live Broadcast:

1. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 1 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/b3fsnwNGyqQ

2. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 2 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/7pxYk7L_Q54

3. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 3 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/OGd_TQC3qEY

4. 49er Sailing – Gold Fleet Day 4 – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/rxrV_BLsZ_k

5. 49er Sailing – Medal Races – 2019 Volvo European Championship

URL https://youtu.be/XBxlZofvxPc

Results:

Results will be posted race by race, as they happen

What We Do
 
The Academy is a multifaceted business.  The driving force and focus are the sailing events, but to sustain the facilities and business the WPNSA has several other revenue streams;
 
• Squad training through the RYA and class associations
• Other sporting events such as cycling, triathlons and running
• Meetings facilities including conferences and corporate days
• Functions such as; weddings, parties, dinner dances and awards
• Boat hoist and dry storage
• Membership
 
WPNSA has close links with the Royal Yachting Association (RYA) working with them in many significant events such as the Sailing World Cup and Youth National Championships.  In addition, WPNSA is the training base for the British Sailing Team.
 
Our History
 
The Royal Yachting Association had been trying for decades to secure a suitable site locally to make the most of these natural advantages, but the opportunity came when in 1999 it was announced that the Royal Naval Air Station at Portland was to be closed.
 
A group of local people established a not-for-profit company to take the vision of a national centre of excellence for the sport of sailing forward and with the support of the Royal Navy, the Royal Yachting Association, the South West Regional Development Agency, Sport England and all the local authorities in the area, this idea started to take shape.  The Academy started sailing operations on the site in March 2000.
 
After initially operating from the disused military buildings and facilities, in 2003 the Academy was in a position to start construction work on redeveloping the site.  At the same time the London bid to host the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games was gathering momentum and the Academy was selected as part of the sailing venue in the bid to the International Olympic Committee.
 
Construction works were completed in the spring of 2005 and HRH The Princess Royal formally opened the new Academy buildings on 9th June 2005.  Less than a month later London was selected as the venue for the 30th Olympiad.  This impressive facility had therefore moved from starting sailing operations on the site to being part of an Olympic venue in slightly more than five years.  Once the decision had been made to award the 2012 Games to London, plans were put in place to further enhance the facilities to bring them up to the standard required by the International Olympic Committee.  The Olympic Delivery Authority then funded further marine works to meet these standards.  These works, consisting of additional reclamation of the harbour, new slipways, construction of a breakwater and pontoons were finished in 2008, on time and on budget, making the Academy the first of the 2012 venues to be completed.
 
Development of the Academy has provided first class facilities including 220 metres of slipway accessible at all states of wind and tide as well as 600 dinghy spaces and 125 protected marina berths for ribs and yachts.

Notice to Competitors #7

Open file

Sailing Instructions

Open file

For official entry portal and details, CLICK HERE

Notice of Race

Open file

Measurement Timetable

Open file

Nacra 17 Race Management Guidelines

Open file

Support Boat Regulations

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #1 (Nacra Class Rules)

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #2 (3 Changes)

Open file

Information from Jury

Open file

Addendum Q

Open file

Addendum Q Information

Open file

Standard Penalties

Open file

Change Notice #3

Open file

Question and Answer #1

Open file

Notice to Competitors #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #6 (Flight Assignments 13th May)

Open file

CHANGE TO SAILING INSTRUCTIONS #3

Open file

Notice to Competitors #8

Open file

SI Change #4 (Time Corrected)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #9 (Flight Assignments 14th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #11

Open file

Notice to Competitors #12

Open file

Notice to Competitors #13

Open file

Notice to Competitors #14 (Flight Assignments 15th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #15

Open file

Notice to Competitors #16

Open file

Notice to Competitors #17

Open file

SI Change #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #18

Open file

Notice to Competitors #19

Open file

Notice to Competitors #20 (Flight Assignments 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #21

Open file

Notice to Competitors #22

Open file

Notice to Competitors #23

Open file

Notice to Competitors #24

Open file

Change to SI’s #7

Open file

Notice to Competitors #25

Open file

Notice to Competitors #26

Open file

Notice to Competitors #27

Open file

Notice to Competitors #28

Open file

Notice to Competitors #29

Open file

Change to SI’s #8

Open file

Notice to Competitors #31

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Code of Conduct)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #32 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #33 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #34 (Breach Of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #35 (Failure to Tally – 18th May)

Open file

Change to SI's #11( Racing Schedule - Day 7 – May 19)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #37 (Medal Race Inspections)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #38 ("U Flag Rule" )

Open file

Notice to Competitors #39 (Tracker Collection 19th May)

Open file

Highlights day 6

Replay live broadcast day 6

Day 5 Highlights

Replay live broadcast day 5

Day 4 Highlights

Day 4 (Day 1 Gold) Live Replay

Chesil Beach Clean

Contacts: