• en
13 - 19 May 2019 / Weymouth, UK

2019 Volvo European Championship

Final Day Highlights

Nacra 17 Results
49er Results
49erFX Results
News
About WPNSA
Event Program
Notice Board
Photos & Video
Press

Blue denotes U23 Teams

European Only Results

Open file
Back to overview

After Wednesday’s blowout, the sailors were eager to get back to what they do best – sailing as hard and as fast as possible in a bid for glory.

A full schedule of racing was completed and the leaderboards are shaping up nicely ahead of Saturday and Sunday’s Medal Races which will be live on World Sailing’s YouTube channel – www.youtube.com/worldsailingtv.

After watching their teammates Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti (ITA) win gold at the 2018 World Cup Series Final, Italy’s Vittorio Bissaro and Maelle Frascari are fighting hard for glory in the 24-boat fleet.

Bissaro and Frascari have sailed sublimely and from four races, sailed their way to a 2-5-2-1 scoreline. However, they have only managed to build up a 6 point lead, as three other team have emerged from the pack to set up a super final stage of the regatta.

John Gimson and Anna Burnet (GBR), Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA), and Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti, who clinched two victories today, trail closely behind the leading Italians.

For Bissaro/Frascari, a win would be their first in the foiling Nacra 17, and set them up as true challengers of Tita/Banti, who have dominated thus far in the foiler. For Tita/Banti, they have sailed well all season, but not to the level of dominance they displayed in 2017 and 2018.

For Besson/Riou (FRA), the duo won all four world championships in the 2013-2016 quad, but then failed to win a medal after helm Besson suffered through the regatta in agonizing pain from a back injury. Riou then sailed around the world in the Volvo Ocean Race, setting the duo behind in developing their foiling. However, after a return to health for Besson and a return to competitive racing, they seem to be progressing at each event. It almost seems inevitable that the former World Champs will get back to the top of the podium at some point, but when.

The final compelling contender is Gimson/Burnett. After completing their best ever major performance, a Silver at the 2019 Volvo European Champoinship, their performance must have been bitter sweet as it was their team mates Saxton and Bonniface who won, and would have been assumed to claim the single spot to the test event for the British Sailing Team.

Normally missing a test event is just not ideal, but for Gimson/Burnet it could have been devistating because conjecture is the brits will select any team from the test event who place in the top 5 there for the games.

However, shortly after the Euorpeans, World Sailing invited the British Sailing team to send two teams to the test event, to make up extra numbers, so now both top British teams will get a chance to attend.

Gimson and Burnet are in Marseille to gain extra racing time in the Nacra 17, while Saxton is racing the J70 this week.

Check out the overall results.

After winning the single 49er race in strong breeze the day prior, Spanish brothers, Federico and Arturo Alonso completely dominated the four fleet races on Thursday.

The Spaniards won the first three races and concluded the day with a second. As a result they have opened up a 21-point advantage over Benjamin Bildstein and David Hussl (AUT). Overnight leaders Kévin Fischer and Yann Jauvin (FRA) were penalised in the first race of the day and raced in the middle to lower end of the fleet. High scores have pushed them down to fourth.

The Alonso brothers have not had a great season, but much like they did on their run to the 2015 World Championship bronze medal, they show again that on their day they are elite performers.

Alsonso brothers on fire!

Julie Bossard and Aude Compan (FRA) shone in the 49erFX. Two race wins, a second and a third, positions them at the top of the pack, ten points clear of Aleksandra Melzacka and Kinga Loboda (POL).

Full 49er and 49erFX results

Julie Bossard and Aude Compan (FRA) dialed in


What We Do
 
The Academy is a multifaceted business.  The driving force and focus are the sailing events, but to sustain the facilities and business the WPNSA has several other revenue streams;
 
• Squad training through the RYA and class associations
• Other sporting events such as cycling, triathlons and running
• Meetings facilities including conferences and corporate days
• Functions such as; weddings, parties, dinner dances and awards
• Boat hoist and dry storage
• Membership
 
WPNSA has close links with the Royal Yachting Association (RYA) working with them in many significant events such as the Sailing World Cup and Youth National Championships.  In addition, WPNSA is the training base for the British Sailing Team.
 
Our History
 
The Royal Yachting Association had been trying for decades to secure a suitable site locally to make the most of these natural advantages, but the opportunity came when in 1999 it was announced that the Royal Naval Air Station at Portland was to be closed.
 
A group of local people established a not-for-profit company to take the vision of a national centre of excellence for the sport of sailing forward and with the support of the Royal Navy, the Royal Yachting Association, the South West Regional Development Agency, Sport England and all the local authorities in the area, this idea started to take shape.  The Academy started sailing operations on the site in March 2000.
 
After initially operating from the disused military buildings and facilities, in 2003 the Academy was in a position to start construction work on redeveloping the site.  At the same time the London bid to host the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games was gathering momentum and the Academy was selected as part of the sailing venue in the bid to the International Olympic Committee.
 
Construction works were completed in the spring of 2005 and HRH The Princess Royal formally opened the new Academy buildings on 9th June 2005.  Less than a month later London was selected as the venue for the 30th Olympiad.  This impressive facility had therefore moved from starting sailing operations on the site to being part of an Olympic venue in slightly more than five years.  Once the decision had been made to award the 2012 Games to London, plans were put in place to further enhance the facilities to bring them up to the standard required by the International Olympic Committee.  The Olympic Delivery Authority then funded further marine works to meet these standards.  These works, consisting of additional reclamation of the harbour, new slipways, construction of a breakwater and pontoons were finished in 2008, on time and on budget, making the Academy the first of the 2012 venues to be completed.
 
Development of the Academy has provided first class facilities including 220 metres of slipway accessible at all states of wind and tide as well as 600 dinghy spaces and 125 protected marina berths for ribs and yachts.

Notice to Competitors #7

Open file

Sailing Instructions

Open file

For official entry portal and details, CLICK HERE

Notice of Race

Open file

Measurement Timetable

Open file

Nacra 17 Race Management Guidelines

Open file

Support Boat Regulations

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #1 (Nacra Class Rules)

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #2 (3 Changes)

Open file

Information from Jury

Open file

Addendum Q

Open file

Addendum Q Information

Open file

Standard Penalties

Open file

Change Notice #3

Open file

Question and Answer #1

Open file

Notice to Competitors #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #6 (Flight Assignments 13th May)

Open file

CHANGE TO SAILING INSTRUCTIONS #3

Open file

Notice to Competitors #8

Open file

SI Change #4 (Time Corrected)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #9 (Flight Assignments 14th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #11

Open file

Notice to Competitors #12

Open file

Notice to Competitors #13

Open file

Notice to Competitors #14 (Flight Assignments 15th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #15

Open file

Notice to Competitors #16

Open file

Notice to Competitors #17

Open file

SI Change #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #18

Open file

Notice to Competitors #19

Open file

Notice to Competitors #20 (Flight Assignments 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #21

Open file

Notice to Competitors #22

Open file

Notice to Competitors #23

Open file

Notice to Competitors #24

Open file

Change to SI’s #7

Open file

Notice to Competitors #25

Open file

Notice to Competitors #26

Open file

Notice to Competitors #27

Open file

Notice to Competitors #28

Open file

Notice to Competitors #29

Open file

Change to SI’s #8

Open file

Notice to Competitors #31

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Code of Conduct)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #32 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #33 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #34 (Breach Of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #35 (Failure to Tally – 18th May)

Open file

Change to SI's #11( Racing Schedule - Day 7 – May 19)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #37 (Medal Race Inspections)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #38 ("U Flag Rule" )

Open file

Notice to Competitors #39 (Tracker Collection 19th May)

Open file

Highlights day 6

Replay live broadcast day 6

Day 5 Highlights

Replay live broadcast day 5

Day 4 Highlights

Day 4 (Day 1 Gold) Live Replay

Chesil Beach Clean

Contacts: