• en
13 - 19 May 2019 / Weymouth, UK

2019 Volvo European Championship

Final Day Highlights

Nacra 17 Results
49er Results
49erFX Results
News
About WPNSA
Event Program
Notice Board
Photos & Video
Press

Blue denotes U23 Teams

European Only Results

Open file
Back to overview

Ruggero Tita with Caterina Banti (ITA) completed their win in the Nacra 17 in a no-nonsense and straightforward fashion to claim a clear victory in Tokyo 2020. They went into the medal race 12 points ahead of John Gimson with Anna Burnett (GBR) and then stayed very close to the British the whole way around the medal race to ensure they could not be passed overall.

With every tool in their arsenal, from starting to boat speed to boat handling, they took a safe start and a safe approach to win their first Olympic medals convincingly. Tita is a converted 49er sailor and Banti is a converted Radial sailor. Together they were strong from the start of the quadrennial, winning the first major foiling regatta, the 2017 European Championship, and now have won the last regatta of the 2020 Quadrennial as well.

In second place are John Gimson and Anna Burnett (GBR). They too sailed a fantastic series, and while they were a few points behind the Italians, were well clear of the chasing group and fully deserving of Silver medals in each of their first Olympic games.

Paul Kohlhoff with Alica Stuhlemmer (GER) had a much harder time in the medal race, facing a tough challenge as they were given a penalty just after the start forcing them to recover from last place throughout the race.

At the halfway point, they had fallen to fourth overall as the Australian pair of Jason Waterhouse with Lisa Darmanin, who are defending silver medalists from Rio, was far enough ahead to move the Germans down in the overall standings.

The Germans journey onwards and passes two boats to finish in eighth while the Australians fell back on the last upwind and ultimately finished in ninth place.

Winning the race was 2016 Gold medalists Santiago Lange with Cecilia Carranza Saroli (ARG). While they could not repeat their magic from Rio, winning the medal race is a nice way to finish the regatta. This is especially so if Santiago Lange ends up retiring, now at 59 years old.

Second, in the medal race propelled Lin Cenholt with CP Lubeck (DEN) up into fourth place overall. While the fourth place can often be a place Olympians aim to avoid, this team sailed fantastically well in the later portions of the regatta to always be moving up in the standings, and will surely be happy for how the regatta finished up.

Both the Italian and British teams faced some of the biggest challenges even to be selected by their nations for the games. Each team beat out elite domestic talent to win their national spot. They spent much of the covid year training together, and clearly, it was a sporting relationship that saw both teams make great gains all around the racecourse.

John Gimson (GBR – left) with Ruggero Tita (ITA – Right) celebrating onshore © Sailing Energy / World Sailing

The scenes on shore showed an overjoyed Italian contingent leading Tita and Banti in song, while there were many hugs among the British camp, and many tears among the Germans. Kohlhoff and Stuhlemmer are one of the youngest Nacra 17 teams in the games and really did well to round out their sailing as the quadrennial progressed. They were great in the heavier breezes, winning a windy Kiel week in 2019, but then developed the rest of their sailing game.

Burnet paid tribute to her helmsman Gimson. “No one deserves this more than John, he’s been working so hard for this for so many years.”

Gimson said, “So many times I’ve thought about giving up, it’s been a long road, but today it all feels worth it.”

John Gimson and Anna Burnett share a kiss on the Olympic podium © Sailing Energy / World Sailing

Germany leaves Tokyo as the only team to medal in each of the fast classes, the 49er, 49erFX, and Nacra 17. The German national team was quick to embrace the changing Olympic class lineup and has built up massive development squads in the 49erFX and 49er. These squads are full of late teenagers and early 20-somethings who each mix and match partnerships as they develop their skills in the FX before some of them pair up fully to sail FX, 49er or Nacra 17.

For full photos, results and stories, head to the Nacra 17 Olympic page

2020 Olympic podium in Nacra 17 – left to right, John Gimson, Anna Burnett, Ruggero Tita, Caterina Banti, Paul Kohlhoff, Alica Stuhlemmer © Sailing Energy / World Sailing
What We Do
 
The Academy is a multifaceted business.  The driving force and focus are the sailing events, but to sustain the facilities and business the WPNSA has several other revenue streams;
 
• Squad training through the RYA and class associations
• Other sporting events such as cycling, triathlons and running
• Meetings facilities including conferences and corporate days
• Functions such as; weddings, parties, dinner dances and awards
• Boat hoist and dry storage
• Membership
 
WPNSA has close links with the Royal Yachting Association (RYA) working with them in many significant events such as the Sailing World Cup and Youth National Championships.  In addition, WPNSA is the training base for the British Sailing Team.
 
Our History
 
The Royal Yachting Association had been trying for decades to secure a suitable site locally to make the most of these natural advantages, but the opportunity came when in 1999 it was announced that the Royal Naval Air Station at Portland was to be closed.
 
A group of local people established a not-for-profit company to take the vision of a national centre of excellence for the sport of sailing forward and with the support of the Royal Navy, the Royal Yachting Association, the South West Regional Development Agency, Sport England and all the local authorities in the area, this idea started to take shape.  The Academy started sailing operations on the site in March 2000.
 
After initially operating from the disused military buildings and facilities, in 2003 the Academy was in a position to start construction work on redeveloping the site.  At the same time the London bid to host the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games was gathering momentum and the Academy was selected as part of the sailing venue in the bid to the International Olympic Committee.
 
Construction works were completed in the spring of 2005 and HRH The Princess Royal formally opened the new Academy buildings on 9th June 2005.  Less than a month later London was selected as the venue for the 30th Olympiad.  This impressive facility had therefore moved from starting sailing operations on the site to being part of an Olympic venue in slightly more than five years.  Once the decision had been made to award the 2012 Games to London, plans were put in place to further enhance the facilities to bring them up to the standard required by the International Olympic Committee.  The Olympic Delivery Authority then funded further marine works to meet these standards.  These works, consisting of additional reclamation of the harbour, new slipways, construction of a breakwater and pontoons were finished in 2008, on time and on budget, making the Academy the first of the 2012 venues to be completed.
 
Development of the Academy has provided first class facilities including 220 metres of slipway accessible at all states of wind and tide as well as 600 dinghy spaces and 125 protected marina berths for ribs and yachts.

Notice to Competitors #7

Open file

Sailing Instructions

Open file

For official entry portal and details, CLICK HERE

Notice of Race

Open file

Measurement Timetable

Open file

Nacra 17 Race Management Guidelines

Open file

Support Boat Regulations

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #1 (Nacra Class Rules)

Open file

Change to Sailing Instructions #2 (3 Changes)

Open file

Information from Jury

Open file

Addendum Q

Open file

Addendum Q Information

Open file

Standard Penalties

Open file

Change Notice #3

Open file

Question and Answer #1

Open file

Notice to Competitors #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #6 (Flight Assignments 13th May)

Open file

CHANGE TO SAILING INSTRUCTIONS #3

Open file

Notice to Competitors #8

Open file

SI Change #4 (Time Corrected)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #9 (Flight Assignments 14th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #11

Open file

Notice to Competitors #12

Open file

Notice to Competitors #13

Open file

Notice to Competitors #14 (Flight Assignments 15th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #15

Open file

Notice to Competitors #16

Open file

Notice to Competitors #17

Open file

SI Change #5

Open file

Notice to Competitors #18

Open file

Notice to Competitors #19

Open file

Notice to Competitors #20 (Flight Assignments 16th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #21

Open file

Notice to Competitors #22

Open file

Notice to Competitors #23

Open file

Notice to Competitors #24

Open file

Change to SI’s #7

Open file

Notice to Competitors #25

Open file

Notice to Competitors #26

Open file

Notice to Competitors #27

Open file

Notice to Competitors #28

Open file

Notice to Competitors #29

Open file

Change to SI’s #8

Open file

Notice to Competitors #31

Open file

Change to SI’s #8 (Code of Conduct)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #32 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #33 Course Allocation Change. (Assignment of Fleet to Racing Areas)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #34 (Breach Of Support Boat Regulations)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #35 (Failure to Tally – 18th May)

Open file

Change to SI's #11( Racing Schedule - Day 7 – May 19)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #36 (Change to Coaches Briefing 19th May)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #37 (Medal Race Inspections)

Open file

Notice to Competitors #38 ("U Flag Rule" )

Open file

Notice to Competitors #39 (Tracker Collection 19th May)

Open file

Highlights day 6

Replay live broadcast day 6

Day 5 Highlights

Replay live broadcast day 5

Day 4 Highlights

Day 4 (Day 1 Gold) Live Replay

Chesil Beach Clean

Contacts: